NOMINATIONS 2020

(winners will be announced at festival live in June 2021)

Some categories are To Be Announced

FEATURE FILMS

 

BEST PICTURE

Repossession

Threshold

Alien Addiction

A Cambodian Winter

E. 14

Green Flake

Swindler

Your Color

Beyond Methuselah

Stealing Chaplin

One Night In Tehran

 

FIRST TIME DIRECTOR AWARD

GREENFLAKE – Mauli Junior Bonner

YOUR COLOR (Deine Farbe) – Maria Diane Ventura

DAYTIME NIGHTMARE – Katrina Grey

TAKING THE FALL – Josh Marble

T= E/x2 – Andreas Z Simon

THIS WAS AMERICA  - Jamie Bailey

SEXUAL ANIMALS – Patrick Mack

REPOSSESION – Goh Ming Siu and Scott C. Hillyard

CUTLASS – Burri-Taka Bolalima

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Patrick R Young, Powell Robinson – Threshold

Shae Sterling – Alien Addiction

Forest Wise – A Cambodian Winter

Rafael Flores – E.14

Swindler – Dongwhan Yi

Beyond Methuselah – Craig Jessen, Jamie Renee Smith

Stealing Chaplin – Paul Tanter

One Night in Tehran – Farhad Najafi

That is All – Mark Weeden

Tabernacle 101 – Colm O’ Murchu

Depth of Pyaar – Mukesh Asopa

The Nights Before Christmas – Paul Tanter

Olympic Dream – Don Hoe

Some Night – Enrico Banson

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Repossession

Alien Addiction

A Cambodian Winter

Depth of Pyaar

E. 14

Green Flake

That is All

Daytime Nightmare

The Haunted Hotel

Threshold

The Nights Before Christmas

T = Ex2

 

BEST EDITING

Threshold

Alien Addiction

A Cambodian Winter

E. 14

Green Flake

Swindler

Your Color

Beyond Methuselah

Tabernacle 101

T=E/x2

The Haunted Hotel

Daytime Nightmare

The Nights Before Christmas

Repossession

One Night in Tehran

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tabernacle 101

Green Flake

The Haunted Hotel

Your Color

Threshold

The Nights Before Christmas

A Cambodian Winter

One Night in Tehran

T = E/x2

Alien Addiction

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Repossession

A Cambodian Winter

The Haunted Hotel

Green Flake

Your Color

Threshold

The Nights Before Christmas

One Night in Tehran

Beyond Methuselah

T = E/x2

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Invincible” – “Green Flake”

“Cyclone” – “Daytime Nightmare”

(MORE TBD)

 

BEST WARDROBE

Green Flake

The Haunted Hotel

The Nights Before Christmas

Alien Addiction

Tabernacle 101

Swindler

T = E/x2

 

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN

Tabernacle 101

Repossession

The Nights Before Christams

T = E/x2

Alien Addiction

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Tabernacle 101

Green Flake

The Haunted Hotel

The Nights Before Christams

A Cambodian Winter

Alien Addiction

T = E/x2

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Tabernacle 101

The Haunted Hotel

Daytime Nightmare

The Nights Before Christmas

A Cambodian Winter

Repossession

T = E/x2

Alien Addiction

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING MALE

David Hov as Frank Bonetti “Tabernacle 101”

Yahosh Bonner as Green Flake “Green Flake”

Nyamandi Adrian as Albert “Your Color”

Joey Millin as Leo “Threshold”

Yoo Hyun Jun as Do-jin "Swindler"

Simon Philips as Santa “The Nights Before Christmas”

Joel Ballanger as Ryan “That is All”

Jon Wierenga as Adam “Sexual Animals”

Gerald Chew as Jim “Repossession”

Munro Chambers as Tyler “Taking The Fall”

Mario Ganss as Marlin “T = E/x2”

Jimi Jackson as Riko “Alien Addiction”

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING FEMALE

Katrina Grey as Lucy “Daytime Nightmare”

Madison West as Virginia “Threshold”

Mina Vahid as Leyla “One Night in Tehran”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Hugh Fraser as Tim “The Haunted Hotel”

Jannik Schumann as Karl “Your Color”

 Peace Fidele as Sam Swindler

Doug Phillips as Terry “Stealing Chaplin”

Al Braatz as Sam “That is All”

Evan Joelle as Terell “E. 14”

Roland Buck III as Justin “Taking the Fall”

Harry Summerfield as Rabbit “Alien Addiction”

Ken MacFarlane as Simon "Beyond Methuselah"

Kamal Nandi as Gajendra Munshi "Depth of Pyaar"

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elly Hiraani Clapin as Sarah “Tabernacle 101”

Clotile Farkas as Biddy Mason “Green Flake”

Mel Winning as Mrs. Jones “The Haunted Hotel”

Christiana Chaiwanna as Sara “Daytime Nightmare”

Sayla De Geode as Mrs. Claus “The Nights Before Christmas”

Lee Gyu Jeong as Yoon Hee “Swindler”

Caylin Turner as Violet “This Was America”

Netta Brooks as Liberty Washington “E. 14”

Jasmin Wagner as Ava “T = E/x2

JoJo Waaka as Jacinta “Alien Addiction”

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A FEATURE

Tabernacle 101

The Haunted Hotel

Some Night

Green Flake

Stealing Chaplin

Sexual Animals

Alien Addiction

E. 14

Taking the Fall

Swindler

 

RISING STAR AWARD (FOR CHILD ACTOR)

Annabelle Tan – Olympic Dream

Akshay Asopa – Depth of Pyaar

Matthew Loo – Repossession

Pim Chan - A Cambodian Winter

Rees Laird - Tabernacle 101

Malachi Bonner – Young Green

 

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Jacob Ben-Shmuel as “Charlie” Some Night

Miles Jovian as “Bob” The Haunted Hotel

Yoo Hyung Jun as Do-jin “Swindler”

Spencer Perrenoud as Bill “Sexual Animals”

Jimi Jackson as Riko “Alien Addiction”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Tabernacle 101

Green Flake

The Haunted Hotel

Daytime Nightmare

Your Color

The Nights Before Christmas

Stealing Chaplin

That Is All

Sexual Animals

Repossession

One Night in Tehran

Beyond Methuselah

E.14

T = E/x2

Alien Addiction

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Swindler

One Night in Tehran

Your Color

A Cambodian Winter

Cutlass

T = E/X2

Olympic Dream

Depth of Pyaar

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Alaska Long Hunters

Ask No Questions

Talking to the Wind

SHORT FILMS

 

BEST NARRATIVE (DOMESTIC / US)

Skin

Sin Cielo

The Speed of Time

5 years gone

Carol Crawford

Buffalo and Trout

Rent’s Due

Holy Hell! Or: A profound tale of Evil and Wickedness

They Came and Left

The Hostess

The Big Nobody

The Greatest Horror Film Ever Made

Delete

Something Safe

Relentless

Shortcut

Fortune in Gold

The Tell-Tale Heart

The Dark Web

Unsealed Prophit

 

BEST NARRATIVE (FOREIGN / NON US)

Deus Otiosus (The Idle God) UK

Sticker – Macedonia

Da Yie – Ghana

November 1st – UK
Limbo - Iran

Sticker – Macedonia

Guise – Iran

Henet Ward – Egypt

Inhale – Iran

Grabadora Sound – Italy

Intense – Iran

For Sale – United Kingdom

Punishment - Iran

Mermaid – Iran

Black Bear – UK

Control – Iran

Socks and Robbers – UK

The Barber – Ukraine

The Last Composition – Iran

Stray Dog – UK 

Deat Offers Life: Last Moments of Vincent Van Gogh – India

Wait a Moment – Iran

Terror from the light – China

Bad News – UK

Stop Invasion! – Italy

The Other - Iran

Seeing – Australia

The Ferals – UK

Quit – Iran

A Dilemma – China

Gel Douche – Canada

A Roofless House - Iran

 

BEST MICROSHORT

Village of the Gramned

Backbeat

Try your call again

In traction

Cruel Shoes

Balance

Robert the Robot

 

BEST HORROR / THRILLER / SUSPENSE

Carol Crawford

For Sale

Stop invasion!

The Barber

The Greatest Horror Film Ever Made

Terror From the Light

Delete

Bad News

Seeing

The Ferals

DeadMe

The Dark Web

Run, Hide, Pray

Black Bear

Unsealed Prophit

 

BEST SCI FI / FANTASY

Deus Otiosus (The Idle God)

The Speed of Time

Carol Crawford

For Sale

Stop Invasion!

They Came and Left

Seeing

Shortcut

Subject Six-Alpha Two

 

BEST COMEDY

Sticker

The Speed of Time

Rent’s Due

The Big Nobody

For Sale

Holy Hell: or: a profound Tale of Evil and Wickedness

They came and Left

Socks and Robbers

The Greatest Horror Film Ever Made

Bad News

I Love you Moocho

Gel Douche

You Feel Me

1 Minute to Midnight

 

BEST ROMANCE

Grabadora Sound

Backbeat

The Leap

A Dilemma


BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE

The Speed of Time

Buffalo & Trout

Socks and Robbers

The Ferals

Shortcut

 

BEST DRAMA

Sticker

Limbo

Sin Cielo

Skin

November 1st

Guise

5 Years Gone

Henet Ward

Inhale

Intense

Mermaid

Control

The Hostess

Death Offers Life: The last moments of Vincent Van Gogh

Wait a Moment

Something Safe

A Dilemma

Quit

In Traction

The other

A Roofless House

Black Bear

 

BEST INSPIRATIONAL

Little Treasures

Fortune in Gold

I am Invisible

A place less cold

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Cruel Shoes

Malakout

Robert the Robot

Balance

Genesis

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Cell 364

You’re Looking at Me

SFUMATO

Senior Sisters: Never too Grey

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Porno Slut 

Highland Home

Nice Shoes

Perfect Storm

Girls Like Me

 

BEST SERIES

Artista Obscura

The Void Rebooted

Thumb Runner

In the Land of Fruits and Nuts

Fuzz & Malloy

Val

Mrs. Hunter is Dead

The Anomalous

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

The Velvet Abstract

The Myth of Winter

The Hands

Volcano Girls

Try your call again

The Tell-Tale Heart

1 Minute to Midnight

BEST LGBTQIA+ FILM

Making Men

In the Land of Fruits and Nuts

The Leap

Rent’s Due

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

Da Yie

Relentless

Bridging Over Adolescence

Happy Birthday to Us

Eve Before the Funeral

Munich 1936

Aquarium

Midnight Movie: Magnum Opus

Denver To Boston

Hope

1 Minute to Midnight

Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti – Tragedy

The Journey of Story Float

Senior Sisters: Never too Grey

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM (DOMESTIC / US)

Artista Obscura – John Ennis

Skin – Jonathan Tucker

The Speed of Time – John Hennigan

Holy Hell – JB Chen

The Tell Tale Heart – Danny Ashkenasi

The Big Nobobdy – Jamiel St. Rose

The Dark Web - Ervin Musabelliu

Something Safe - Eric Urbiztondo

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM (FOREIGN / NON US)

Deus Otiosus (The Idle God) – Christopher Fairbank

Sticker – Sashko Kocev

Da Yie – Goua Robert Grovogui

Limbo – Levon Haftvan

Intense – Behzad KHalaj

For Sale – Randall Paul

Mermaid – Mehrali Ghazvini

Black Bear – Andrew Joshi

Stray Dog – Lewis Gribben

Inhale – Mehrdad Bakhshki

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM (DOMESTIC / US)

Artista Obscura – Betsy Sodaro

Skin – Danielle Macdonald

5 years gone – Aly Trasher

Buffalo & Trout – Brooke Coleman

The Hostess – Rosalie Alspach

The Big Nobody – Ogla Elliot

They Came and Left – Renee Lawless

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM (FOREIGN / NON US)

Guise – Faezeh Bakhtiar

Deus Otiosus (The Idle God) – Severine Howell-Meri

November 1st – Lindsay Duncan

November 1st – Sophia Myles

Henet Ward - Halima

For Sale – Octavia Gilmore

STOP INVASION! – Ludovica Di Donato

Inhale – Neda Asadi

The Last Composition – Sama Ranjabi

Intense – Fatemeh Nyshabori

A Dilemma - Sheng Yitong

 

DIRECTOR SHORT FILM (USA)

Artista Obsucra – Rhyan Schwartz

Skin – Guy Nattiv

The Speed of Time – William J. Stribling

5 years Gone – Katie Cleese

Carol Crawford – Brandon Haynes

Buffalo & Trout – Presley Paras

Rent’s Due – Kaitlin Kemp

Holy Hell – Nicholas W. Callais

They Came and Left – Franklin Fuentes

The Hostess – Rosalie Alspach

The Big Nobody – Jono Robertson

The Greatest Horror Film Ever Made – Brandon Jordon

The Dark Web - Andres Di Bono

Something Safe - Shaun Lupton 

 

 

DIRECTOR SHORT FILM (INTERNATIONAL)

Deus Otiosus (The Idle God) – Mat Braddy

Sticker – Georgi M. Unkovski

Da Yie – Anthony Nti

Malakout – Farnoosh Abedi

Limbo – Ghasideh Golmakani

November 1st – Charlie Manton

Sin Cielo – Jianna Maarten

Guise – Ali Jalali

Henet Ward – Morad Mostafa

Inhale – Nasser Zamiri

Grabadora Sound – Cristiano Neila

Socks and Robbers – David Lilley

Intense - Shirin Sabour

Mermaid - Saber Mostafapour

Control - Mohsen Habibi

A Dilemma - Sam Lam

 

ENSEMBLE CAST SHORT FILM

Artista Obscura

Deus Otiosus (The Idle God)

Da Yie

Skin

The Speed of Time

Holy Hell! Or: a Profound Tale of Evil and Satanic Wickedness

Socks and Robbers

 

FEMALE DRIVEN SHORT FILM

5 years gone

Rent’s Due

Buffalo & Trout

The Hostess

The Big Nobody

Volcano Girls

Intense

BEST YOUTH TALENT IN A SHORT FILM

Da Yie

Skin

Control

Relentless

Sin Cielo

The Dark Web

 

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER FOR A SHORT FILM

Henet ward – Morad Mostafa

Deus Otiosus (The Idle God) – Mat Braddy

Artista Obscura – Rhyan Schwartz

Grabadora Sound – Cristiano Neila

Carol Crawford – Brandon Haynes

Buffalo & Trout – Presley Paras

Relentless – Dasani Nunez

 

YOUTH FILM AWARD

Dasani Nunez for outstanding achievement - Relentless

SPECIAL CATEGORIES TO BE ANNOUNCED LIVE AT FESTIVAL

FEATURE / SHORT FILM 

BEST FIGHT SCENE

BEST COSTUME DESIGN SHORT FILM

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN SHORT FILM

INSPIRATIONAL SHORT FILM AWARD

BEST KISS

POWERFUL STATEMENT IN A FILM

BEST PLOT TWIST

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

BEST POSTER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT FILM

BEST EDITING SHORT FILM

BEST CREDITS SEQUENCE

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY